Castor Oil Organic

Castor Oil Organic

Regular price
$3.00
Sale price
$3.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Cold pressed castor oil works great as a moisturizer. Especially in the winter season, using it will prevent your skin from drying up and getting white patches. Just massage your body with it and then take a hot shower.
If you have been suffering from the problem of dry skin on the soles of your feet or cracked ankles, castor oil would prove useful. Massage the area with the oil and then soak it in hot water. Your skin will begin to soften.
If you feel that your hair has become too coarse and dull, try using castor oil as a conditioner. All you have to do is massage the oil onto your scalp, leave it for one hour and then wash off. Castor oil helps to keep dandruff at bay.
You can also massage the oil into the scalp, leave it overnight and wash hair the next morning, to get rid of dandruff.
Castor oil proves to be extremely beneficial for those who have very thin eyelashes and eyebrows. All they have to do is dab on some castor oil on the lashes and brows every night, before going to bed.
When castor oil applied topically (by massaging on the affected area), the oil can prove beneficial for people suffering from rheumatism, arthritis, gout and other painful joint conditions. Since it contains undecylenic acid, which has germ-killing and disinfectant properties, castor oil can help treat skin ulcers and kill the fungi found around fingernails and toenails.
You can treat the problem of calluses on the feet, by applying castor oil topically on the affected area.
WARNING : Don’t use if you are pregnant. Castor oil may induce labor.
Common Uses: It can be used as stand-alone personal care product or can be added to other oils or anti-aging creams, lotions and body butters Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Botanical Name Ricinus communis
Country of origin India
Cultivation Organically grown
Extraction Method Expeller Pressed
Color Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Scent Castor Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Texture Liquid
Ingredients Castor Oil ( Ricinus communis )
Usage

Common Uses: It can be used as stand-alone personal care product or can be added to other oils or anti-aging creams, lotions and body butters Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

Warnings WARNING : Don’t use if you are pregnant. Castor oil may induce labor.
Shelf Life Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada