Cypress French Essential Oil

Cypress French Essential Oil

Regular price
$5.00
Sale price
$5.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The French Cypress is a perennial, conical-shaped tree that is about 28 meters (80 feet) high. It is an evergreen with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown-grey cones with seed nuts inside. The wood is hard and durable, and red-yellow in color.

Cypress Essential Oil was used for centuries to alleviate occasional discomforts associated with women's menstrual cycle. It may also support the digestive system and can soothe muscles. Beneficial for oily and troubled skin.

It is also spiritually grounding and helps us accept change by allowing us to go with the flow and feeling more secure with ourselves.

Cypress's properties reflect its spiritual influence. Promoting circulation throughout the body and eliminating what is stagnant opens us up to spiritual harmony.

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists, Apply to chakras/vitaflex points . Directly inhale or diffuse.

What Chakra is Affected? The sacral and throat chakras.

What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Orange.

Botanical Name Cupressus sempervirens
Country of origin France
Cultivation Conventional (Non GMO)
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Plant part Needles and Twigs
Color Very pale yellow to golden yellow clear liquid.
Scent Cypress French Essential Oil has a spicy, herbaceous, slightly woody evergreen aroma. It is fresh and clean.
Strength of Aroma Medium
Note Middle
Ingredients Cupressus sempervirens.
Main Constituents: a-pinene: 59.5%
Usage

Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists, Apply to chakras/vitaflex points . Directly inhale or diffuse.
What Chakra is Affected? The sacral and throat chakras.
What is the Corresponding Chakra Color? Orange.

Blends well with Lavender, Tea Tree, Lemon Myrtle and Geranium, Cedarwood, Pine, Orange, Sandalwood, Clary Sage, Juniper, Rose, Jasmine, and Cardamom.
History The Phoenicians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and homes. The Egyptians used the wood for making sarcophagi (coffins), and the Greeks used it for sculpturing statues of their gods. The Greek word 'Sempervirens' means 'lives forever' or ‘ever-living’. The tree gave its name to the island of Cypress where it used to be worshiped. The legend says the cross of Jesus had been made of cypress wood and it generally seems to be connected with death.
Warnings None known. This oil is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.
Manufacture Best Natures Cosmetic
Country of Manufacture Canada
Disclaimer

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.